First, Luigi Mangione is being prosecuted at the state level in Pennsylvania and New York, and by the federal government. Neither New York nor Pennsylvania currently allow the death penalty, so capital punishment cannot be sought by either of those state’s prosecutors. Second, while the terrorism enhancements are unique to New York and do not stem from the federal charges, they do play in as a potential “aggravating factor” under federal law.
The conditions under which it is legal for the federal government to sentence a human being to die are governed by 18 U.S.C. §3591 & §3592. Under §3592, there is a list of 16 “aggravating factors” for homicide that may be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified. Number 9 on that list is “substantial planning and premeditation,” which is defined as “The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism.” This is the aggravating factor the federal indictment focuses on in the “Special findings” section following the four main charges.